Listed Building record MDR10791 - Woodhouse Farm, Dalbury Lees

Full Description

Woodhouse Farm is a two-storey timber and brick house with slated roof, standing back from the road that runs north from Dalbury to Lees. The house was built probably between 1600 and 1650, as a straight range of three rooms on each of two storeys, with hearth-passage entrance, and perhaps with a jettied south gable to the eastern end. Around 1700 the western end of the building was turned into a kitchen, and during the 18th century many of the wall studs were removed and the panels infilled with brick. The farmhouse was radically improved and extended between about 1830 and 1840. The outer walls, especially at the west end, are now in poor condition and the roof has some misplaced and loose slates. (1)