Monument record MDR10792 - Doctors' Clinic (former), Penn Lane, Melbourne (site of)

• (Former Type) (Victorian - 1884 AD to 1884 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1930 AD? to 1950 AD?)

Full Description

This single-storey brick building with a tiled roof was in use as a clinic until 8 June 1994 and is to be demolished on June 13 in order to build a replacement on the site. In the wall at the western end is a terracotta plaque with a shield containing the letter C ( for Cowper) under a coronet and the date 1884. The building was erected by the Cowper Estate as an Estate Office. It has a Clerk's office on the west of the entrance and the Agent's Office with a better window and moulded ceiling on the east, with a strong room for important documents beyond the Agent's room to the north. This use was terminated in 1924, and it is not known how it was used until its employment as a clinic and dispensary. It required little adaptation for the purpose, and was therefore of special interest as a barely-altered special purpose dated building. (1)