Listed Building record MDR10793 - 51 Church Street, Melbourne

• (Stuart - 1650 AD? to 1700 AD?)
  • (Stuart to Georgian - 1680 AD? to 1720 AD?)

Full Description

This is a stone and brick house of two storeys. It appears to have originally been L-shaped on plan, with a two-bay range gabled to the street and the three-bay return range to the north set back from the street. The ground floor of both ranges is substantially of stone, whereas the upper floor is of brick, prompting speculation that the brick is secondary and possibly replacing a former timber frame. No evidence for this was found. The property appears to have acquired its present disposition in the mid-18th century and was subject to further alteration in the late 19th century. The northern range contains an ex-situ post and tie-beam of early 14th century date. (1) This tiny house is in two parts, each of one room on plan: a stone and brick two-storey part on the street front, and a stone part behind it offset to the west, which was built to one storey only. The two parts were probably separate single-cell cottages. The rear part is probably one of a row of one room stone cottages, the other end of which became the White Lion , no. 49 (SMR 31706). They were probably built in the second half of the 17th century, using material from the Castle. The front part of the house was built in stone soon afterwards, but may have been a stable or workshop rather than a house. It is not known when the two cottages became one, and it is now being restored under the direction of Anthony Short of Ashbourne. Melbourne Hall Estate holds records tracing the occupancy of the house back to the late 18th century. (2) A single core was taken from a fireplace mantel beam in this building for tree ring dating. Analysis gave a last measured ring date of 1198 with a probable felling date estimated as being in the range 1240-1250. (3)