Building record MDR10797 - Cinderhills Lodge, 9 Belper Road, Kilburn

Full Description

This is a long, two-storey stone house with brick additions, and has a stone wing running back on the north side. The original house was L-shaped with three rooms, built in the 1680s. A new dairy was added at the western end, and parts of the adjacent building were rebuilt in brick, perhaps about 1800. About 1830 a single storey extension with loft was added at the eastern end. The western end was enlarged and rebuilt about 1900, and the eaves were raised at the same time. The building of the A38 across the farmland in the 1970s made the farm uneconomic; the farmhouse was divided into two and the outbuildings converted to residential use. The farmhouse was restored to one dwelling in the 1990s. (1)