Listed Building record MDR10801 - War memorial, Pic Tor, Matlock Town

Full Description

A war memorial erected in 1921. It consists of a large stone Celtic cross on a tapering shaft and a stepped base of local gritstone. It was originally dedicated to the dead of the First World War and subsequently also dedicated to the dead of the Second World War. The erection of a monument in Matlock was delayed by discussions as to the most appropriate design and location. It was finally decided that the memorial should take the form of a cross, as a symbol of God's sacrifice of his son, and be located on Pic Tor, a limestone outcrop overlooking the town. It is an impressive example of a war memorial and is Grade II listed. (1)