Listed Building record MDR10802 - Holden House, 1-3 Canal Bank, Shardlow

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1840 AD?)
  • (Former Type) ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1840 AD?)
  • (Former Type) (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1955 AD)

Full Description

Holden House is a double-pile three-storey brick house with a pyramidal roof crowned by a multiple chimneystack. It stands on a narrow neck of land with the River Trent on its south side and the Trent & Mersey Canal to the north, separated from the house by the lane called Canal Bank. The house was probably built about 1830-40, perhaps as an inn. It was a Post Office in 1901, and remained so until 1955. (1) No. 1 Canal Bank is an early 19th century house with later alterations. It is built from rendered brick with a 20th century hipped concrete tile roof, a central brick ridge chimney stack ad stepped eaves band. It is three storeys, with three bays. There is a central 20th century panelled door with a plain overlight below a wedge lintel with the bottom edge slightly arched to either side of the central keyblock. To either side there are glazing bar sash windows below similar lintels and above there are three similar windows, except they have corniced keystones. Above again there are three smaller glazing bar sash windows below similar lintels to those on the ground floor. (2)