Listed Building record MDR10803 - No. 49, Blanch Croft, Melbourne

Full Description

No. 49 is one of a terrace of eight cottages (nos 43-57) of brick and slate, stepped down in pairs to follow the fall of the land. Their front elevations, as with many other houses on this side of the street, face the gardens, where a slate plaque in the centre reads "Sick Club Buildings No VIII. Erected MDCCXCV". The style of the houses, and documentary sources would agree with this building date of 1795. Each of the buildings was provided with a framework-knitting room at the rear. A survey of No. 49 shows that, like no. 47, it has been very little altered since built; the other six cottages appear to have been thoroughly modernised. (1) 'Sick Club Buildings No. VIII' is a vernacular building dated to 1795 as indicated by a slate plaque. (2)