Listed Building record MDR10805 - Pennwyche House, 32 High Street, Ticknall

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1840 AD?)

Full Description

This is a two-storey stuccoed house of three bays with a tiled roof, belonging to the Harpur Crewe Estate. It faces east onto the High Street and has in front a tiny area enclosed by iron railings, with an open ironwork porch flanked by stone urns. Over the doorway is a plaque shaped like a keyblock with the inscription "Sir G C Ba: 1835 R S Ag.", which was dug up in the garden and put on the wall by a previous occupant. It probably commemorates a Royal Agricultural Society Show at which Sir George Crewe exhibited his prize-winning cattle. Although unconnected, the house was probably built at about this date, perhaps re-using the remains of the walls of an earlier building. At the end of the 19th century, or beginning of the 20th, the house was remodelled. (1)