Building record MDR10806 - The Old Smithy, High Street, Ticknall

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD? to 1750 AD?)

Full Description

The blacksmith's house stands back from the road beyond a front garden, and between the two is a wide entry opening out as a yard behind the smithy and to the north of the house. The forge itself (see SMR 27189) is built at the roadside, and part of it has been turned into a bus shelter. The present house is built of brick and some stone, two rooms wide and three storeys high, with a two-storey outshot on the southern side, and two lower storeys at the northern end to accommodate a semi-sunken cellar. It was probably built in the middle of the 18th century as part of the Harpur-Crewe Estate. It is apparently built on the site of an earlier house, perhaps mid 17th century. There were major alterations and additions in the later 20th century. (1)