Building record MDR10807 - The Forge, High Street, Ticknall

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The forge is built at the roadside, and part of it has been turned into a bus shelter. The blacksmith's house (SMR 27179) stands back from the road beyond a front garden, and between the two is a wide entry opening out as a yard behind the smithy and to the north of the house. The present forge appears to date from the late 19th century, although it is a reconstruction of an earlier forge which was enlarged to have two hearths. On a map of 1845 it is shown as owned by Sir George Crewe and occupied by Henry Minion, whose family were smiths throughout the 19th century. (1)