Building record MDR10809 - Poplars Farm, Twyford

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1840 AD?)

Full Description

This farmstead is of particular interest because in 1880 it was awarded second prize by the Royal Agricultural Society. The house was probably built between 1830 and 1840, and extended in 1856, as attested by "R D H 1856" on the lowest quoin of the extended eastern third of the house. All the existing stone buildings had been built by 1901: barn, cowshed, cartshed, dairy, granary, nag stable and shelter. The rear part of the house and the stable have recently been converted to create a second dwelling, and the other farm buildings are for sale at present. (1)