Listed Building record MDR10810 - Mill Farmhouse and cottage, Brailsford

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1750 AD?)
  • (Victorian - 1840 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • ? (Victorian - 1845 AD to 1845 AD)

Full Description

Mill Farmhouse is built partly of stone and partly of brick, with tiled roofs. It is two storeys high, built in one with a cowshed and stable to the south of it which will form the cottage. It lies west of Slack Lane, opposite the mill (SMR 17207). The core of the house is the part walled in stone, it has two rooms on plan and an outbuilding adjoining to the south, probably having a thatched roof with dormers. Such a house would date from 1700-1750, and is small, not really adequate as a farmhouse but probably sufficient for the miller to live in. In the early 19th century a room was added at the north end, the eaves were raised all round, and perhaps the stable added at the south end. In 1845 the house was further enlarged by adding the dairy wing and the lean-to scullery adjoining it. The house was now a farmhouse as it required cheese presses and a salting slab. It is also suggested that at this time the house was used as an inn, as a large supply of soft water was arranged by placing stone tanks against the north wall. The farm buildings lying separately further south have been restored and converted to dwellings, so that only the hennery-piggery close to the north end of the house remains unaltered. The house is shortly to be restored and the cowshed and stable converted to become a cottage. (1)