Monument record MDR10812 - Milepost, north of Clay Cross

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

On the old Chesterfield-Derby road north of Clay Cross there stands a cast-iron milepost by J Haywood Jr, Phoenix Foundry, Derby. Part of the top portion is missing. (1) Triangular milepost painted white, with lettering picked out in black. On the broken upper section is 'WOODTHORPE' and below it, 'J JAYWOOD JUNR / PHOENIX FOUNDRY / DERBY'. On the south facing side is 'CHESTERFIELD / 4 MILES / DRONFIELD / 10 MILES / SHEFFIELD / 18 MILES'. On the north facing side is 'CLAY CROSS / 1 MILE / DERBY / 19 MILES'. (2)