Listed Building record MDR10815 - Former stables and orangery, Markeaton Hall, Derby

• (Constructed, Georgian - 1773 AD? to 1790 AD?)
  • (Georgian - 1773 AD? to 1790 AD?)

Full Description

Former stabling and orangery to the north of the site of Markeaton Hall, possibly on the site of earlier buildings shown on a plan of 1753. The Hall was rebuilt in 1755 so the outbuildings may date from that time. The surviving buildings are now a craft village. (1) Buildings include a grade II listed conservatory, thought to be late 18th century, possibly designed by Joseph Pickford of Derby for the Mundy family. (2) Mundy patronised Joseph Pickford to add a grand Jury Room to the Shire Hall during his shrieval year (1772) and also to build an orangery and stable block for Marketon Hall. This was almost certainly built as a replacement for the early Tudor outbuildings and to some extent was built on their foundations. The roof today comes down over the cornice as eaves, but was originally set behind a parapet. The central pediment was once crowned by a beautiful weather vane by Benjamin Yates which vanished around 1970. The north facing side was plainer, but with a central brick Diocletian window. The west range ran from the orangery five bays to yet another pavilion, and then north as a coach house with a central arch to reach the stables in the north court beyond. This last part was demolished by Derby Council in the 1950s, and the rest severely mauled. (3)