Building record MDR10816 - 39 High Street, Ticknall

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1750 AD?)
  • (Georgian - 1775 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • ? (Tudor to Stuart - 1540 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

No. 39 is a two-storey brick cottage, evidently made from two smaller ones, with No. 37 ( SMR 27176) adjoining to the north, and a leanto brick shed belonging to No. 41 to the south. There is a long garden behind on the east side with two sheds, one of brick and one of stone. The earliest part of the house is the double-fronted southern end marked out by boulders at the corners of the footings. The footings may remain from an earlier timber house, probably rebuilt in the early 18th century in brick, to the original two-room plan and perhaps re-using ceiling beams, following the common estate practice of re-using materials. At the end of the 18th century the second cottage was built at the north end. About 1820-30 No. 37 was built, and at the same time the thatch was removed from both parts of No. 39 and the eaves raised to their present level and the roof tiled, and subsequently the three upper east windows were inserted. (1)