Listed Building record MDR10824 - Rectory Farm Cottage, Weston Upon Trent

Full Description

This house cannot be considered apart from Old Rectory Farm (SMR 27745), of which it forms a part. It is built chiefly of brick, but the lower part of the east wall is of uncoursed rubble stone, mostly local sandstone but including some blocks of millstone grit which is not found nearer than Melbourne and so is probably reused. The timber studding in the north wall represents the end of the house as built in the 17th century, but is not heavily worn as would be expected if it had been exposed to the weather for any length of time, and hence the rest of the cottage, which is late 18th or early 19th century probably replaces a 17th century building. This earlier building was probably of timber and plaster, and the stonework on the east wall was perhaps added to reinforce this when it became worn. It probably housed service rooms to the main house. The central roof truss with its kingpost dates from the second half of the 18th century, and the whole roof is built of reused timber. The timber-framed walls were replaced with brick between 1774 and 1807. After 1865 the Rectory was turned into a farmhouse, the scullery wing was built in the south-east corner, and the cottage was divided from the farmhouse to make a home and office for the farm manager. The cottage was separated from the house at some time after 1983. (1)