Listed Building record MDR10829 - The Limes, 86 Main Street, Etwall

• (Former Type) (Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1820 AD?)
  • (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1875 AD? to 1925 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century - 1950 AD? to 1960 AD?)

Full Description

The Limes is a tall two-storey brick house built around 1800-1820 as an addition to the Old Red House ( SMR19813) adjoining to the south, ; there is no possibility that it stood alone because it has no original service accommodation at all. It consisted of a first-floor ballroom, with a small adjacent retiring-room for ladies, and a ground-floor banqueting room, appropriate for entertaining on a lavish scale at a high social level. There must have been a door through to the Old Red House for access to the service accommodation there. It seem to have remained unchanged until the 1950s, when it was altered to make it feasible as independent accommodation: a small square detached building behind the house, built probably in the19th century as a staff cottage, was linked to the main building by a single-storey room in which was built a kitchen fireplace, and which incorporated the space that earlier contained the lower part of the Old Red House's staircase. In the later 20th century there have been various alterations to divide up the main rooms. There is a coachhouse attached to the north of the house, and detached stables for carriage horses, now converted to Croft Cottage. Linked to the house to the east are the dairies, and detached to the east is a long line of farm buildings, with another further north. The farm belonged to the Old Red House before The Limes was built, and the present buildings, of late 19th or early 20th century date, presumably replace earlier ones in approximately the same position. (1)