Listed Building record MDR10834 - Hollyhocks, Stanton By Bridge

• (Georgian - 1740 AD? to 1760 AD?)

Full Description

This is a brick-built Georgian farmhouse of two-storeys and attics built to an L-shaped plan, with additions at the rear converted from outbuildings. More recent additions have also been made but the original house remains at the core. The original farmhouse was probably built by the Harpur Crewe estate in the middle of the 18th century, as three rooms on plan in an L-shape, with a back porch in the angle of the L. The thick stonework in the west wall, and in the north and east walls of the wing, could either represent the remains of an earlier farmhouse, or could have been rebuilt from an earlier house. In 1982 the Estate sold the house and farm buildings, dividing the land into small plots. (1)