Building record MDR10836 - Eve Cottages, Church Lane, Barrow Upon Trent

• (Stuart - 1700 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

Eve Cottage stands end-on to the road on the north side, facing east. Opposite lies wash land beside the Trent, so the house is subject to flooding. It is built of brick and stone, rendered over with grey roughcast. It was built around 1700 as a two-cell end-lobby-entry house of two storeys. A one storey kitchen was added during the 18th century. In the mid 19th century a bedroom was added above the kitchen, and at about this time the house was divided into two cottages. In the curtilage is a brick outbuilding with a simple oak truss on a massive re-used tiebeam, probably a hay-barn, and there used to be a thatched brick dovecote. (1)