Listed Building record MDR10840 - Spring Farm, Brook Street, Hartshorne

Full Description

Spring Farm is a two-storeyed house, walled in brick rendered over with stucco. It is timber-framed, originally three rooms long and probably built in the early 17th century, with a wing running north from the middle room perhaps built about 1700. It is attached to a court of farm buildings on the north side, including a timber-framed barn, now walled in late 18th century brick and linked to the house by the coalhouse-passage-dairy block of a similar date. The house was walled in brick perhaps in the first half of the 19th century, and a scullery added at the north end of the wing with a cheese room over it at the same time. The garage may have been built as a dairy and converted. To the east the ground slopes down to a pond fed by the spring that gives the farm its name. The south-facing front of the house looks onto a lane off Brook Street which was probably a private drive to the farm. (1)