Building record MDR10841 - Christmas Cottage, 7 The Green, Mickleover, Derby

Full Description

No.7 is a brick-walled two-cell cottage with rear outshot, containing in the middle the lower part of a cruck couple remaining from an earlier house. The house faces south onto a narrow road called The Green and is attached at each end to other houses, Nos 6 and 8. The crucks suggest that No. 7 was built between 1550 and 1650, and their size suggests that this was a cottage not a farmhouse. It is suggested that No. 7 may originally have been part of either No. 6 or 8, the rear outshot being added to No. 7 to create a self-contained house. The exterior brickwork of the eastern end of No. 7 dates between 1700 and 1750, when the eaves were raised. (1)