Building record MDR10844 - Crowtrees, Church Lane, Barrow Upon Trent

Full Description

Crowtrees stands at the eastern end of Church Lane close to the bank of the Tent. It had a large outbuilding and land around it so that it formed a large smallholding or small farmstead. It is walled in brick, with timber framing in the front and back walls, and in the back wall there is also a stretch of massive stonework. The earliest stage of this house is represented by a cruck truss, of excellent workmanship, with blades meeting only 1.75m above ground. This is not in an end wall, and the most likely explanation is that the floor level has been raised because of flooding, a frequent hazard here. The house was perhaps built about 1500, as one storey with a loft, with walls of clay or mud. At the end of the 17th century the walls were raised using timber framing to create a house of one and a half storeys having two cells with an end chimney. A third room was added at the eastern end, possibly a stable at first, but later converted to a kitchen, and outbuildings were added onto this. Until the early 20th century the house had a thatched roof with low eaves, making one and a half storeys, but now has a tiled roof and dormers providing a full upper storey. (1)