Listed Building record MDR10847 - St Wilfred's, Church Lane, Barrow Upon Trent

Full Description

The house is timber-framed at the southern end to two storeys, and built of rendered brick to three storeys at the northern end. It would appear to have been built in the early 17th century as a vicarage, possibly on the site of an earlier five-bay vicarage. It was built three bays long, probably of one storey. In the early 18th century the northern bay was rebuilt in brick, and extended to provide two further rooms and bedrooms, but probably not the attics; the outshot at the south end was built at about the same time. The top floor of the brick range was added between 1790 and 1820, and an outshot added to the west. There have been numerous lesser alterations. The house ceased to be a vicarage in the later 18th century. (1)