Monument record MDR1085 - Reynard's Cave, Tissington

• (Early Neolithic to Medieval - 4000 BC to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Cave which is approximately 120ft above the road, with an entrance 5m wide which extends horizontally into the rock for 7m. It was excavated in 1959 by the Stoke-on-Trent Museum Archaeological Society. Neolithic finds consisted of two flint scrapers and two sherds of pottery. These were tentatively ascribed to the Ebbsfleet variety of Peterborough Ware. Iron Age finds consist of a single potsherd with a heavily scored rim, which has been noted as indicative of Hallstatt influence. The Roman occupation of the cave is evidenced by a bronze fibula, an ox goad and 2nd to 4th century pottery (mostly Castor ware). The Medieval finds consist of a coin from the period of Henry III's reign [1216-1272] and a few medieval objects. There was also some undated pottery, pieces of worked bone and iron. The finds have been recorded as representing visitation rather than occupation. There was no evidence for a hearth. (1, 2) Reynard's cave is at SK 145 525. There are no indications of the 1959 excavation. Published survey (25") correct. (3) The small sherd with the roughly scored rim from Reynards Cave is listed by Challis and Harding under 'Pottery with Hallstatt Influence'. (4) The cave is listed in the survey. (5)