Building record MDR10851 - 7 The Nook, Barrow Upon Trent

Full Description

The Nook is a curiously aligned group of cottages off the north side of Chapel Lane, which must have been built after 1787 as the Enclosure map of this date shows a narrow range of buildings running north-south on the site. All are built of brick, though No. 7 is also painted. The earliest parts of No. 7, probably built between 1790 and 1820, are the western end, which appears to have been built as a stable with a tiny tackroom at its eastern end and a hayloft above, and the eastern end, which was built as dwelling house separate from the stable. In about 1830 the western stable was extended and turned into a cottage, and the walls were clad with matchboarding. This building was later used as a meeting-place for the Methodists before their chapel was built in 1839, and at a later date was used as a scout hut. At some time in the 19th century a block of one room up and one room down was built linking the eastern and western cottages, so that No. 7 then housed three families. There have been subsequent additions and alterations. (1)