Building record MDR10852 - 143 Main Street, Ticknall

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

No. 143 is one of a row of estate cottages built, probably in the 19th century, of stone and brick with tiled roofs. The Ticknall tramway (SMR 27109), open 1803-1913, ran right up to the back of the row, and the cottages now have small back gardens where the tramway ran. The row presents the appearance of five dwellings, although at no time were more than four tenants recorded, suggesting that boundaries between the cottages fluctuated. No.143 has stonework in the lower walls suggesting that the cottage replaced and earlier, single-story building, possibly an outbuilding or shop. (1)