Listed Building record MDR10853 - No. 33, Market Place, Ashbourne

• (Stuart - 1670 AD? to 1700 AD?)
  • (Victorian - 1840 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This building is in two parts. The front, facing east onto the Market Place, consists of one half of a pair of Victorian shops (Nos 31-33) built of brick to three storeys and separated by a narrow central alley. The back of No. 33 is a late 17th century three-storey brick house with cellar, perhaps the home of a craftsman or merchant, apparently detached on back land behind a pre-existing building facing onto the Market Place. The shops were built to fill the gap between Nos 29 and 35, whilst allowing for the right of way between them. (1)