Listed Building record MDR10858 - St Mary's Chapel House, Derby

• (Stuart - 1694 AD? to 1710 AD?)

Full Description

This is a brick house built onto the earlier chapel in about 1700, and refenestrated in the 19th century when other alterations were also made. Originally built for the master of a hosiery workshop established in the chapel itself in 1694, it was divided into cottages in the 1830s and restored to its present condition in the 1930s. (1) St Mary's on the Bridge Chapel and Bridge Chapel House. House with attached Chapel. By 1712 the Chapel had been converted into poor dwelling houses, combining the brick house, with coped gables and large chimney stacks (late 17th century origins). The house has sash windows with channelled stucco lintels, with raised triple keyblocks, inserted in the late 19th century. (2)