Building record MDR10861 - Twyford Hall, Twyford

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1825 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

The timber-framed house on the site was completely rebuilt for the Bristowes in the second quarter of the 18th century as a well-proportioned, but essentially vernacular, 5 bay, 3 storey edifice, with sashed fenestration decorated with rusticated lintels and keyblocks. The south front was rebuilt re-using earlier materials by George Bridgart of Derby in 1857, who was also responsible for the farm buildings. In about 1897 the last Bristowe sold the house to the Harpurs, but its role as a farm did not change. It was purchased from the Harpur-Crewe estate and let as apartments, but sold in 1993, and is considerably restored as a private residence. (1) The building survey of Twyford Hall is currently confidential. (2)