Building record MDR10862 - Ashley House and Cottages, off Dark Lane, Ashbourne

Full Description

Ashley House stands well back from Belle Vue Road. The house was not examined, but it appears to be of several dates in the 19th century although there could be an earlier core. To the east are two ranges of outbuildings. The southern range extends the line of the house itself and includes a holiday cottage, a workshop/shed and a garage at the eastern end. The other range, parallel to it and further north, is now divided into cottages. The cellar which was the object of this survey lies almost at the highest point of the hill, and part of it extends under the western end of the northern row of cottages. It is reached by a manhole in its northwest corner and may previously have been under a building. It is a brick-vaulted cellar divided by an arcade into two aisles, and was probably built in the second half of the 19th century for some industrial purpose. The site is recorded as having a 19th century windmill used for grinding pigments, and also as a tobacco mill (see SMR 309 also). (1)