Listed Building record MDR10863 - No. 35 Main Street, Walton Upon Trent

Full Description

No. 35 Main Street, Walton Upon Trent, an early 17th century building. From the National Historic List for England: 'SK 21 NW 2/48 17.6.80 PARISH OF WALTON-UPON-TRENT MAIN STREET (South Side) No 35 II Cottage. Early C17, partly rebuilt in early C19, with C20 additions and alterations. Box panel timber framing on rubble stone plinth with corner braces to top panels and brick nogging, also some red brick. Plain tile roof with large central brick ridge stack. Lobby entrance plan, three bays and single storey plus attic, and basement to eastern bay. Street elevation has two bays of timber framing to east and a larger bay to west of red brick with painted framing on. Western bay has a three-light segment headed casement window. To east there is a central panelled door with a five-light C20 timber mullion window beyond, with leaded lights. Above to east, there is an eyebrow dormer with a four-light C20 window. East gable wall has similar C20 windows to basement, ground floor and attic, in original openings. Rear wall has several later brick additions, all with C20 timber mullion windows with leaded lights. Interior has the remains of a winder plank baluster staircase against rear of the stack and a moulded bressumer to inglenook fireplace in central room. Upstairs one truss has been embedded in the stack, suggesting that the western bay is a later addition and the other truss has had a doorway cut through. Listing NGR: SK2154118090.' (1)