Listed Building record MDR10864 - Slate House, Parwich

Full Description

Originally a three room timber-framed house with crucks dating from about 1450. Stone-walling was built around three sides of the house in the 17th century; on the east window lintel is "16-9", the missing digit hacked away, and on the west window the initials "HB". It is possible that before the south end room was built there was already a lean-to groundfloor room such as a storeroom beyond the sittingroom. If so, it was enlarged and raised to two storeys about the end of the 18th century, which enabled the house to be divided into two cottages in the 19th century. The house was in a bad condition when sold in 1975, but has been restored. (1). Grade II listed house, dating from the 17th century and later. It was constructed from rubble limestone with sandstone and brick dressings. (2).