Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR10865 - The Stone House (alias Tithe Barn Cottage), Church Square, Melbourne

Full Description

The Stone House, which belongs to the Melbourne Hall Estate, stands opposite the south side of the church facing north towards it; behind it are extensive gardens running down towards the Pool, with a boathouse, a well in a stone shelter dated 1829, and a shallow semicircular pool built of stone, said to be for washing clothes. When seen from the south the house has three storeys and an attic, but the slope of the ground means that that the lowest storey becomes a basement on the north side. The two-cell house was built in 1673, and soon after alterations were made to the west end. It is built of fairly coarse rubble stonework, incorporating a few clay tiles here and there which seem to be aprt of the original fabric. Many of the internal partitions are timber framed, and it appearrs that the gable ends of the house are timber framed also. It was a convenient workplace for Robert Bakewell during his time at Melbourne from 1706-1711, when he made ironwork for Thomas Coke and other clients, and it is suggested that there was a forge at the house before Bakewell's time. Later the stone house was occupied by the estate agent, and then became the traditional residence of the Melbourne Hall gardener. (1)