Monument record MDR10866 - Post-medieval pottery works (site of), north of Narrow Lane, Ticknall

Full Description

The earliest known potter on this site, to the north of Narrow Lane, was George Hough who died in 1679, although the Hough family were probably already settled on the site by the late 16th century. George Hough was working from at least the 1630s. James Hough, described as a potter in 1694, was probably one of George Hough's sons. The site is mentioned in a lease of 1705 which refers to 'all houses, structures, buildings, barnes, stables, kills (kilns), orchards…etc.'. By the time of James Hough's death in 1712 the property had already passed to his son-in-law William Pemberton, also a potter. The Pemberton family continued to live at and work the pot site. An inventory made on William's death in 1724 give a picture of a potter who was only just getting by, with most of the household goods being described as 'ould'. A workhouse is mentioned for the first time in this inventory, although with little in it thought worth valuing. William's 'bords and pottin tooles' were divided evenly between his two sons. On the death of the second of these in 1764, pottery production presumably ceased on this site. (1) The house was probably at the northern end of this site, with a waster tip or tips towards the southern end. Material may have come out of the garden of the house at the south end of the site. (2)