Listed Building record MDR10873 - Ley Hill House, Doveridge

• (Georgian - 1740 AD? to 1760 AD?)

Full Description

The house stands back from the north side of the old A50 road from Sudbury to Doveridge. It is built of brick and tile, and is L-shaped on plan, the main range lying north-south and a long wing running east from its north end. Only part of this wing now belongs to the house, the other part forming a separately owned cottage, at the far end of which is a former barn, now converted to a dwelling. Behind the east wing is a shorter, parallel range, and in the northwest corner between this and the house is a single-storey lean-to. The house consists of two separate but joined dwellings built at the same time in the mid 18th century, perhaps fro two brothers or other close relatives who had jointly inherited the family farm. The bow window was added about a generation later, and the house was turned to face west rather than east. The kitchen wing was probably built about the beginning of the 19th century. About 1900 the leanto and bay window were added, and other improvements made. Changes were made to enable its use as a guesthouse in the 20th century, but the house is now being restored. (1)