Building record MDR10875 - Hills Cottage, Stanton By Bridge

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD?)

Full Description

Hills Cottage stands end on to the lane leading to the stone quarry from which the village takes its name, and is built largely from stone from the quarry - grit or sandstone of varying quality, sometimes iron stained. It is a two-storey, two-room cottage, with a washroom incorporated, built of brick and stone in the early 19th century, in at least two stages. It seems that a single cell, one up, one down cottage was built first, not before the 19th century when pine became commonly available hereabouts. The wash house was added later. The cottage was considerably enlarged in the 1960s, and is now in the course of further improvement. (1)