Listed Building record MDR10877 - 44 High Street, Whitwell

Full Description

The house is built of roughly squared and coursed magnesian limestone rubble, with a high plinth along the road side. The western half has a lower eavesline than the eastern, and the pantiled roof is hipped over the eastern half, where the ridge runs back over a rear wing with a laithe beyond. The house was built in the 16th century as an L-shaped three room house, timber framed on a stone plinth, and may have included elements of an earlier building. The walls were rebuilt in stone at the beginning of the 19th century. In the mid 19th century the walls of the eastern range were raised and the laithe added to the northern end. (1) Two storey farmhouse with adjoining barn under continuous roof built in the early 19th century from coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. It has a hipped pantile roof with ridge stack; rear gabled wing with gable stack. Set sideways-on to the street with the street elevation having two bays. There is a two-light sliding sash window under a segmental arched head, and to the left a similar window under a plain lintel. There is a similar but smaller window above, and a blind window to the right. The east elevation has four bays. The house to the left is double fronted with a central doorway under a segmental arch, and with a plank door. The doorway is flanked by 2-light sliding sash windows under segmental arches. Above are two 2-light sliding sashes under flat arches, either side of a blind window. The barn to the right has a central cart entrance and a doorway under a flat arch to the left with two shuttered square openings above. (2)