Building record MDR10878 - New Inn House, Hazelwood Road, Duffield

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

SK 34115 43966. New Inn House, Hazelwood Road, Duffield is of three bays, two storeys and cellars and built of herringbone tooled sandstone blocks laid to courses, with tiled roofs. The earlier half of the house is the southern range which is designed as a domestic building of the mid-18th century. The western parlour was used as the bar and there is a cellar under the eastern end. There was probably a small outhouse at the east end of the original house. The business evidently prospered since before the end of the century as the house was greatly enlarged. Perhaps it was bought by the Strutts, since they are probably responsible for the iron-framed windows, comparable to Strutt cottages at Milford. The building no longer followed a domestic model, though there were still bedrooms upstairs. The house is now [1999] being restored as a family home. (1)