Building record MDR10881 - Manor Farm, Burnaston

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

The house is built of brick on a stone plinth and is cement rendered throughout; it is of two storeys with a cellar under the northern end of the house. The eavesline and roof are lower at the southern end than the north, suggesting that it has probably been built in two stages. The southern half was probably built with three rooms in a line, but appears to have had no original chimney. It is suggested that it began as a farm building and was developed as the men's end, finally becoming part of the farmhouse. The northern half has a wholly conventional plan of two rooms on each storey with a staircase between; it probably began to be built about 1700 and went on into the 19th century. As we see it today, the house dates from the late 18th century. (1)