Find Spot record MDR1089 - Cat Low (site of), Parwich

• ? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)

Full Description

(SK 18885403) Cat Low (site of). Ordnance Survey maps record 'Human bones found about AD 1835' at this site. (1,2,6). There is an almost indiscernible rise in the ground at the published site. (3-5). According to Barnatt, this barrow is located on the north-east of a ridge top dropping steeply away to the north-east and that there is good visibility from the site to Parwich, but a restricted view to the south and west. The area is covered by prominent rig and furrow and, although it rises up slightly, the site is no longer recognisable as a barrow. The only indication that a barrow was ever present at this location is the Ordnance Survey map reference to human bone. However, the presence of human bone does not necessarily indicate this was a barrow. (6). Plotted on the map using the Ordnance Survey 1st and 2nd edition maps and the location of 9:14. (7).