Building record MDR10890 - Walton Old Hall, Walton Upon Trent

Full Description

The earliest phase for which there is evidence was a timber-framed building with a very large, low ground-floor room, and a narrow room or wide passage to the north. The general impression suggests a date in the 16th century, although where they remain, the outer timber-framed walls date from the 17th century, and the timber-framed crosswall is built entirely of re-used timber. In 1680 the Ferrers family sold part of the land belonging to this Old Hall. The new owners built a house on it, Walton Hall (SMR 27552) and the Old Hall was partly demolished and allowed to deteriorate. In the 18th century it was radically reconstructed in brick as a small hunting lodge, or house for a steward. By the 19th century it was unused, and had fallen into disrepair, but was again restored as a cottage. By the end of the century it was again disused and the roof had fallen in by 1907. Around the middle of the 20th century the remains of the upper floor were removed and a flat roof built to enable its use as a garage. (1) Two drawings of the house of 1839 suggest a date for this house in the 17th rather than the 18th century. (2)