Building record MDR10894 - Keepers Cottage, Elvaston Country Park, Elvaston

• (Former Type) (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1850 AD?)
  • (Victorian - 1870 AD? to 1880 AD?)

Full Description

A brick house in a remote situation that is first recorded in c. 1858 as "Dog Kennel". The building has at the western end two kennels, each with a door and window beautifully detailed with moulded brickwork and pointed Gothick arches. The eastern end of the building was also kennels that were later adapted to provide human accommodation. The remaining line of the dogs yard, which was enclosed with a brick wall and adjoined piggeries on the west side, was all removed in the 1980s. The Stanhopes acquired the Elvaston estate at the Dissolution, and in the early 19th century Wyatt redesigned the Castle. From 1830 to 1850 the gardens and pavilions were laid out, and it is to this period that the Dog Kennel is ascribed. The first OS map of 1880 shows the building already with the large north sittingroom wing, and presumably it was by then also re-fronted and re-roofed. The 1901 map names it as Oak Flatt Cottage. In the early 20th century the present kitchen was added, and in the mid 20th century the study and back kitchen were built. (1)