Building record MDR10895 - Field barn, south-east of Sparrowpit, Peak Forest

Full Description

A two-storey mortared limestone rubble barn with limestone corner quoins and gritstone quoins and lintels around doors and windows. It has a mixed stone slate and ceramic tile roof. The barn has a central door on the north-west facing side. On the south gable end there is a door and window downstairs and a window upstairs. In the north gable end there is an upper storey window. On the east-facing side two lean-tos have been erected. The larger lean-to continues the roof pitch down. The smaller lean-to nestles in the side of the larger. The larger lean-to has a window in the east side and a door in the south side. Inside it appears to have original wooden stall fittings. This barn first appears on the 1807 map and therefore pre-dates the map. (1)