Building record MDR10898 - 7-11 Main Street, Findern

Full Description

No. 9 is a single-cell cottage with a fine inglenook and a stone-framed fireplace within. It stands right up to the street facing northwest and has painted brick walls and a slate roof. It was probably built between 1600 and 1640, timber framed with square wall-panels filled with wattle and daub, and a timber firehood over the inglenook. Nos 7-11 were probably built as a three cell farmhouse, with No. 9 the living room. It may have ceased to be a farmhouse at the time of Enclosure in 1781 when a new farmhouse was perhaps built out in the fields, and the old farmhouse was divided into cottages. The cottages were walled in brick in the early 19th century. (1)