Building record MDR10907 - Wychwood, Sutton Lane, Etwall

• (Georgian - 1810 AD? to 1830 AD?)
  • (Former Type) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This brick built house, square on plan, stands on the corner of Sutton Lane with Main Street facing almost north with a pleasant garden on the east and south sides. The southern boundary wall is built of old brick with a pointed arched gateway onto Main Street, and a studded plank door with heavy strap hinges. The style, plan and decoration of the house all suggest that it was built in the early 19th century, about 1820. No major alterations seem to have been made until the late 20th century, when the fireplaces were removed, paint stripped, kitchen and dining room merged, and an extra room added. Later the property was divided and the stable block converted as a second dwelling. (1)