Listed Building record MDR1091 - Tissington Hall, Rakes Lane, Tissington

Full Description

(SK 17475234) TISSINGTON HALL. (1) Tissington Hall is a medium sized, square Jacobean house with the south front remodelled in the 18th century and a library wing added circa 1910 by Arnold Mitchell. To the north of the house is a contemporary outbuilding much restored. (2) This hall is in an excellent state of repair. See G.P.s AO/66/24/8 and SO/66/25/2. (3) Grade II* llisted building built by Francis FitzHerbert in 1609. A considerable Jacobean house of irregular plan. South front remodelled in 18th century and wing added circa 1910. Stone with low pitched roofs concealed by parapets. Mullioned and transomed stone windows. The hall has some original panelling and an elaborate Gothick fireplace of circa 1752. An upper room has elaborate 17th century panelling with fluted pilasters. (4,6) The manor of Tissington began as one of Henry de Ferrers' numerous estates that was later divided into two. One passed in 1599 to Francis FitzHerbert who later bought the other half from the Cokaynes of Ashbourne and subseqently built the present house. The exact date is uncertain, but it must have been around 1610. Despite looking fairly characteristic of its time and locality, Tissington has seen considerable changes. The style of the west front that was added during a first restoration (suggested date of 1720) is Palladian and almost devoid of ornamentation. The second large-scale restoration was by Arnold Mitchell and carried out around 1900. Mitchell found that much of the Jacobean charm had been lost without the compensation of modern aids to gracious living, such as running hot water. He also rebuilt and enlarged the original semi-detached office buildings to the north and added a new wing in sham-Jacobean style, to house the library and billard room above. The hall is the biggest room and houses a fireplace with elaborate plasterwork of circa 1750, possibly put in during the ownership of the third William FitzHerbert. (7)