Listed Building record MDR10914 - 7-9 Abbey Lane, Darley Abbey

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1146 AD? to 1538 AD)
  • (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Medieval to Stuart - 1400 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

Nos 7, 8 and 9 Abbey Lane are part of the remains of Darley Abbey and are of 15th century date. (1) The cottages in Abbey Lane are of characterless stone with a new roof. (2) Nos 7 to 9 Abbey Lane, Derby, form part of the remains of Darley Abbey, an Augustinian Priory removed from St Helens circa 12th century. The building is Grade II listed, of 15th century date. (3) In 1651 Thomas Carter, a Derby butcher, bought two barns fronting onto a lane (identified as having been on land currently occupied by nos 6 and 7a Abbey Lane) and in 1656 his son bought two further adjacent barns (the present day nos 7 and 9 Abbey Lane), one of which was called the Porter's Lodge, the other adjoining it on its north side. An earlier document makes it clear that these buildings had been part of Darley Abbey. The barns were later converted into dwelling houses. Nos 7 and 9 form a continuous two-storey building built of stone blocks of sandstone, gritstone (including most of the Abbey Lane side of the building) or oolitic limestone in various height courses. On the east side the blocks are founded on a chamfered stone plinth and laid in regular courses up to the roof line. On the west side both the blocks and courses are more irregular. Measurements of the buildings match the description of the Porter's Lodge and its adjacent barn in 1656 and it appears likely that they were originally built for the medieval Abbey. It is not known at present why one building was referred to as the Porter's Lodge. It does not appear to fulfil the role of gatehouse for the wealthiest abbey in Derbyshire, especially as it is not sited on the main route from Derby. Any gateway on Abbey Lane was more likely to have been used for the delivery of supplies, and for access by lay brothers, tradesmen etc. (4)