Monument record MDR1092 - Three barrows and Roman pottery fragment, Thorpe

Full Description

Three barrows in the neighbourhood of Thorpe which were opened on 19th March 1847 by Bateman. The first, in a low situation, produced fragments of charcoal; the second, on more elevated ground, had been partially destroyed and produced only bone and a small piece of Samian wear; the third, in the hollow between two hills, contained two inhumations [long bones]. (1,5). The monument was not located. (2). Listed in the survey as 'three unimportant barrows in the neighbourhood of Thorpe' (as described by Authority 1). Unlocated. (3, 4). Barnatt records these barrows as destroyed or lost. He could not locate them further than noting that they were in Thorpe and therefore SMR 13902 has not been plotted on the map. Please also note that Barnatt's barrow reference 9:37 has been plotted on the map twice, on the top and bottom left corners of grid square SK15 50, presumably to indicate the questionable location of this barrow. (6).