Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10920 - Possible Neolithic settlement site, between Aldwark and Grangemill, Aldwark

Full Description

During expansion of quarrying by Longclliffe Quarries above Grange Mill, clearance of topsoil brought to light a variety of features and artefacts ranging from the Neolithic through to the medieval period. The site was visited intermittently between 1995 and 1996 during this surface clearance. Flint and stone artefacts recovered included a plano-convex knife, a variety of scrapers and a diamond or kite-shaped arrowhead together with a quartzite fabricator and flint debitage. Perhaps more importantly, Neolithic pottery was recovered, either from the spoil heaps or from what appeared to be a truncated pit or ditch. A fairly large amount of charcoal was also found in this feature. The pottery comprised 14 sherds of Middle Neolithic Peterborough Ware, with three vessels being represented. Other finds included Romano-British Derbyshire Ware and some medieval sandy wares. (1) See also: Peterborough ware pottery spread, Grange Mill Quarry, Aldwark, (SMR141)