Skip to main content

Monument record MDR10933 - Later Quarry Siding Link, Barren Clough to Bugsworth Basin (route of), Chinley

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1880 AD? to 1924 AD?)

Full Description

Spoil heaps: During the period of opening up Barren Clough Quarry, large quantities of topsoil had to be 'wheeled-back' and deposited. To do this, short unconnected tramways were laid down from the quarry site to areas for depositing the spoil. (1) Later link to extend Barren Clough Quarry. The lower level necessitated a tunnel, the north portal of which survives on private property and is apparently still open. South portal may survive in Barren Clough Quarry not fully infilled. (2)